Supporting growth across UK construction
BIRTLEY LINTELS
UNDERSTATED STRENGTH

With over 50 years of manufacturing expertise, Birtley continues to be the stalwart
of the lintel market, producing over 25,000 tonnes of steel products each year.

EXPAMET
ESTABLISHED QUALITY

Expamet encompasses a wide range of products designed and manufactured
in Britain and trusted by generations of construction professionals.

BOWATER IS BACK 
SEE WHAT WE CAN OFFER YOU

Bowater by Birtley is a complete range of doors, including
composite, steel, fire and flood.

BIRTLEY GALVANIZING
SHOT BLASTING & POWDER COATING

Galvanizing is probably the most environmentally friendly process available to prevent corrosion. Galvanizing can provide between 34 to 170 years of protection to steel.

Privacy Policy

Birtley Group respects your right to privacy. Our privacy policy has been developed to let you know what information may be collected, how it is used, stored and protected. All personal information we collect will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By registering to use this site or by using it to make an enquiry you agree to your personal information being used in accordance with the policy.

Collecting personal information
We only collect personal information that you provide to us and we are committed to storing this data securely.

Using personal information
The information that you submit to us is used to:
send you a catalogue and/or other product literature if requested
keep you informed about our special offers, new products and competitions.

Keeping you informed
We may keep you informed about our products and services via post and fax.

Disclosing your information
Your information will not be passed on to any third parties.

Cookies
To help us keep track of how many visitors our site receives, how frequently they visit and the products that they purchase, we use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small piece of information that our site transfers to the web browser on your computer’s hard drive. This enables our site to recognise your browser.

Cookies do not contain confidential information such as credit card numbers or address details and they are not able to transmit any other information held on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies from our site, you can adjust your browser so that they are not accepted. If you do not know how to do this your browser will offer you guidance through its help menu. If you choose to turn your cookies off, you will still be able to use our site.